Web site header image

2014 Space Elevator Conference Technical Program  

The preliminary presentation topic list is provided below and will be added to the daily schedule.  Paid registration includes the evening mixer on Friday, the banquet on Saturday night (for 3-day, non-student registrations), and lunch each day Friday, Saturday, and Sunday at the Museum of Flight. 

ISEC is very pleased to announce that long-time science journalist Leonard David will be giving the Keynote address at this year's conference. We are very excited to have Mr. David with us this year and we're sure that his insights will be fascinating. 


Day 1 - Friday, August 22

8:30am Check in
9:00am Conference Opening and Welcome - David Horn
9:15am Space Elevator System Overview - Dr. Bryan Laubscher
9:45am ISEC Officers Report - Dr. Pete Swan
10:00am Keynote Presentation - Leonard David
10:45am 15-minute break
11:00am ISEC History Committee Report - Dr. Pete Swan, Mark Dodrill, Nick Martin
12:00pm Lunch
1:00pm Space Elevator Climber Operational Phases - Robert "Skip" Penny
1:30pm Low Frequency Radio Power for Climbers and Van Allen Belt Remediation - Keith Lofstrum
2:15pm Space Elevator Simulation Validation and Metrology - Peter Robinson
3:00pm 15-minute break
3:15pm The Space Elevator in the Earth’s Atmosphere - John Knapman
4:00pm Weather Support to the Space Elevator Program - Winifred Crawford
5:30pm Evening Mixer (Red Barn room at the Museum of Flight)
7:00pm End of Day 1 


Day 2 - Saturday, August 23

8:30am Check in
9:00am For space elevator rope: Production of exfoliated graphene and high surface charged-cellulose nanocrystals as stabilizer synthesized by lyophilized acidic hydrolysis - Sherif Hindi
9:30am CNT Technology Progress at Odysseus Technologies - Dr. Bryan Laubscher
10:00am Effects of Electric Propulsion on Carbon Nano Tube Material - Aidan Shaffer
10:30am 15-minute break
10:45am Space Elevator Challenge in Japan - Shuichi Ohno
11:15am JSEA Outreach efforts and potential Business collaboration - Devin Jacobson
12:00pm Lunch
1:00pm Space Elevator Permanent Committee creation in IAA (International Academy of Astronautics) - Akira Tsuchida
1:30pm Mini-Workshop:  Research Activities and Global Cooperation - John Knapman and Martin Lades
3:30pm Family Science Fest/Youth Robotics Competition Finals/Explore Museum of Flight/Mingle and Collaborate
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM - Dinner Banquet at the Museum of Flight (dinner banquet included with paid 3-day registration, additional banquet tickets available)
8:00pm End of Day 2 


Day 3 - Sunday, August 24

8:30am Check in
9:00am Philanthropy vs. Investment Starting a Space Elevator Institute - Dr. Pete Swan
9:30am Living on Cloud 9: Or What We Could Do With A Lunar Space Elevator! - Paul Wieland
10:00am 15-minute break
10:15am Mini-Workshop:  Marine Node Design Concepts – Dr. Pete Swan
12:00pm Lunch
1:00pm Mini-Workshop:  Space Elevator Architectures and Roadmaps - Michael Fitzgerald
3:00pm 15-minute break
3:15pm Shotgun Science Session
4:30pm 2015 Conference Theme and Conference Wrap Up - David Horn
5:00pm End of Conference